You are here

Emu Oil Review - Is It Worth The Hype?

chockyfoodie's picture


 


552021-emu-oil-reviews.imagesqtbnand9gcr06t6ai5t9xrnjalb6loatl5r-r3yz-428gj2-lszcmtsfnscqwq


Emu Oil is natural oil made from the fat of emu. Today there are many brands of emu oil available in the market. All the emu oils are not the same? Then what are you buying? It is very difficult to judge which brand is the best and which is not? Also, it is very difficult to get the emu oil reviews for all this brands at one place. This is just the general review of emu oil product and this blog is not influenced by any predomination.


 



 


Overview



Emu oil is all-natural oil, which finds prominent mention in the skin care products of the modern day. This oil has been used by aborigines for treating various kinds of cuts, bruises, wounds, and they also considered it as a great pain reliever. Also, emu oil has been used for treating various kinds of skin related issues and today it is offered by many leading cosmetic and medicine manufacturers located across the globe. Many authentic organizations like U.S. Food and Drug Administration has pointed out that some of the emu oil supplements marketed by branded and small-time manufactures are actually low on nutrients. People actually fall prey to  the false marketing practices adopted by these companies.  FDA actually published some articles educating people about identifying the false emu oil supplements.


 


Ingredients



Emu oil is found to be rich in various kinds of fatty acids. The 100% pure emu oil is believed to be comprising of 70% unsaturated fatty acids, 20% linolenic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) and 1-2% linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid). Various clinical studies suggest that emu oil derives its anti-inflammatory properties from this unusual chemical composition.


 


Benefits


  • Emu oil products are loaded with vitamin E, A and linolenic acid. Vitamin A is  a well-known skin repairer, and also possess antioxidant properties. Linolenic acid helps to ease the pain in joints and muscles.

  • The oleic acid content of the emu oil makes it a powerful skin rejuvenator and it is also considered to be good for treating scaly skin, wrinkles, and dry skin. The emu oil forms a very protective barrier over the skin and saves it from additional moisture loss.

  • The chemical composition of the oil actually enriches it with various anti-inflammatory and pain relieving properties. Emu oil products are known to ease down sore joints and muscles as well they offer fast recovery from muscle aches, leg cramps, pulls and pains. The anti-inflammatory, bacteriostatic and cell regeneration properties of the emu oil aids to recover from the minor wounds with fewer scars. Emu oil has been increasingly used in the formulation of several sports medicines due to their rejuvenative properties.


 


Conclusions



As, there are no known side effects of emu oil still it not advisable for pregnant and breast feeding women. Emu oil comes across as a fad magic ingredient which can fix every bruise, burn, cut and scar but it is not supported with relevant evidence. Also, it may cause some skin irritations in some people who are not used to it. So, it is always better to consult a dermatologist before you start using the emu oil for treatment of various ailments. 


 


Image Courtesy: souvenirsaustralia.com

Rate This

Your rating: None
4.125
Average: 4.1 (2 votes)

1 Comment

TonyEmu Farm's picture
Tony EMU Farm-This is an important product in emu-farming. From the fat oil can be extracted. This oil gets absorbed in human skin within 4-5 seconds and reach the bones. Hence this oil is mainly used in skin ointments and also for various cosmetic products. Recent research shows that this oil serves as excellent medicine for arthritis. It is also used as a pain killer. The fatty acids present in this oil decrease the blood-cholesterol level as per the modern research. Because of the medicinal value of this oil, western countries are capturing international markets by producting new cosmetics creams & lotions from this oil. India too has a great opportunity to enter in to international market.