You are here

Rice Oil

Rice oil, also known as rice bran oil, is the oil which is extracted from the bran of rice grain and is commonly used for cooking and for many other purposes. The oil has a pleasant flavor and a high smoke point which makes it suitable for frying. This oil is known for its cosmetic properties and is widely used for making baby foods. Rice oil is said to have its origin in Japan, but in the present times, is used in almost all world cuisines.

 

Production Process Of Rice Bran Oil

The hull or the bran of the rice is pressed and the oil is extracted. The oil collected is rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids that contribute to the rich taste of oil.

 

Culinary Uses Of Rice Oil

  • Cooking medium- Rice oil is majorly used for cooking by stir-frying. The oil is used to fry meats, vegetables, and seafoods.
  • Dressing for salads- Since the oil extracted from rice is almost tasteless; it is used as a dressing for salads and blends well with gourmet vinegars and spices.
  • For baking- The oil is suitable for baking due to its light flavor.
  • For making margarine- Rice oil is one of the choices for making margarine. The oil demonstrates creaminess and good spreading properties which help in margarine production.

 

Rice Oil Benefits

  • Rich in antioxidants- The oil extracted from rice is rich in antioxidants which helps lessen the negative effect of free radicals. These antioxidants help in decreasing the chances of diseases like cancer and heart disease.
  • Good source of tocotrienols- The toctotrienols present in rice bran oil help in lowering the level of bad cholesterol and thus helps in maintaining a healthy heart.
  • Provides Vitamin K1- Rice oil is a good source of vitamin K1 or phylloquinone which helps in regulating the proteins essential for blood clotting.
  • Aids blood circulation- The oil provides the body with B complex vitamins like thiamine and niacin which help in circulation of blood.
  • Supplies fiber- Consuming rice bran oil helps in providing the fiber and therefore helps in digestion and lowering of bad cholesterol.

 

Nutritional Value Of Rice Bran Oil

There are 120 calories in one tablespoon of rice oil. A similar quantity of oil contains 13 grams of fat also. The oil is free of carbohydrates and sugars.

 

Rice Oil -Trivia

Japanese women who use this oil as a skincare product are called rice bran beauties.

 

Non-food Uses Of Rice Bran Oil

  • For making soaps- The oil from rice bran is used for making soaps. The oil is a rich source of Vitamin E and thus is considered good for skin.
  • For skin creams- The concentration of Vitamin E also makes the oil suitable for making skin creams.
  • Supplement for animals- The oil from rice is used as supplement for horses, dog and cats. The oil is said to give a shiny and healthy look to these animals.